Revelstoke Secondary School year end awards

Revelstoke Secondary School handed out its awards last month, before letting the kids out of school for summer.

Revelstoke Secondary School's top students were recognized at a special assembly held before the end of the school year.

Revelstoke Secondary School handed out its awards last month, before letting the kids out of school for summer. Awards were given to the top students in each class and grade, as well as for athletic, artistic and academic achievement, and student leadership.

In the interest of brevity, here are the winners of the top awards:

In athletics, Kate Granstrom, Spencer Spannier and Adam Smith were joint winners of the Joseph Naccarato Award, which goes to students who best combine athletics and academics.

The John Campbell Award, which goes to the students who “display outstanding dedication and effort in extra-curricular activities” went to Mitch Kovacs and Alexis Allain.

The Terry Beitel Award, for “the student who displays outstanding dedication to community and school sports in the areas of participation, officiating and coaching,” went to Callum Hicks.

The Bernard Nelson Trophy, which goes to the top athlete at RSS, went to Adam Smith.

The Aboriginal Student Recognition Award, which goes to the students who acknowledge their aboriginal heritage, seek to learn more about their culture, and show leadership and academic success, went to Max Kampmann and Danielle Duguay.

The Citizenship Awards, which go to “students whose contributions to the school have not gone unnoticed and are much appreciated” went to Josi Koerber and Emma Rota.

The Junior Leadership Award went to Spencer Spannier and Kamryn Sharp. The Senior Leadership Award went to Charlie Sykes and Claire Asmundson.

Top students in each grade were:

— Grade 8: Alexi Mostert

— Grade 9: Emily Smith

— Grade 10: Kate Granstrom and Spencer Spannier

— Grade 11: Erin Behncke and Hailey Christie Hoyle

— Grade 12: Adam Smith

The Henrietta Nelson Award for best combined average in grade 11 & 12 went to Adam Smith.

The award for best all-around student, who best combines academics, athletics and service to the school, went to Callum Hicks.