Cody Borchers competes in the choker race during Timber Day on Saturday. He was named the Sportsman of the Day for his efforts.

Scenes from Timber Day

Timber Day was a success this year, with hundreds of people coming out to watch more than a dozen locals compete in a variety of logging sports ranging from the practical (stock saw) to the skillful (axe throw) to the entertaining (Groucho Marx).



Timber Day was a success this year, with hundreds of people coming out to watch more than a dozen locals compete in a variety of logging sports ranging from the practical (stock saw) to the skillful (axe throw) to the entertaining (Groucho Marx).

Complete results are below and pictures are in the slideshow above.

REVELSTOKE TIMBER DAYS 2011

LOCAL SHOW RESULTS

Kids Choker Race 8-10 years – time in seconds

1. Mattie Erikson10.20

2. Olive Corley16.29

3. Meghan Frese20.07

Kids Choker Race 11-14 years – time in seconds

1. Lily Michaels9.23

2. Logan MacLoed10.67

Nail Hammering 8-10 years

1. Oliver Corley

2. Matthew Arnold

3. Mattie Erikson

Nail Hammering 11-14 years

1. Lily Michaels

2. Logan MacLoed

3. Meghan Frese

Ladies Choker Race – time in seconds

1. Nadine Overwater31.83

2. Debbie Barstad37.23

3. Kate Frese37.69

4. Rhaena Thompson48.47

Ladies Axe Throw

1. Nicole Miller

2. Rhaena Thompson

3. Kate Frese

4. Debbie Barstad

Ladies Husqvarna Stock Saw

1. Debbie Barstad13.12

2. Nadine Overwater15.71

3. Kendra Von Bremen – 18.01

Mens Axe Throw

1. Robert Larson

2. Pat McMechan

3. Jacob Hanson

4. Angus Woodman

Mens STIHL Stock Saw – time in seconds

1. Carey Hajnyych21.15

2. Angus Woodman22.71

3. Chad Miller24.45

4. Pat McMechan24.65

Mens Choker Race

1. Cody Borchers22.23

2. Angus Woodman 22.27

3. Dan Peck 23.09

4. Stan Smith 24.02 Fourth Place

MIXED EVENTS

Log Burling

1. Nadine Overwater

2. Jacob Hanson

3. Pat McMechan

4. Cody Borchers

3 Person Relay – Axe Throw, Choker Race, Double Buck – time in seconds

1. Nadine Overwater, Dave Adshead, Cody Borchers111.05

2. Debbie Barstad, Bob Larson, Angus Woodman132.50

3. Pat McMechan, Ernie Larson, Tammie Kermack – 141.12

4. Jacob Hanson, Kate Frese, Cory Hajrnych145.67

Survivor Tea Boil

1. Cody Borchers

2. Pat McMechan

3. Debbie Barstad

Working Saw Buck

1. Dave Adshead – 21.37

2. Angus Woodman – 24.50

3. Nadine Overwater – 26.60

4. Pat McMechan –  28.78

Jack & Jill Crosscut

1. Kate Frese/Carey Hajnrych – 34.08

2. Nadine Overwater/Dave Adshead35.00

3. Debbie Barstad/ Ernie Larson40.10

4. Angus Woodman/ Kendra Von Bremen – 52.43

Sportsman of the Day

Cody Borchers

Lady Logger of the Day

Nadine Overwater

Male Logger of the day

Pat McMechan

Pioneer Logger for 2011

Buddy McKenzie

Sponsor of the Year

Speers Construction – Ray Speerbreaker