Abbotsford News editor Andy Holota receives the columnist award at the 2017 Ma Murray Awards.

Black Press papers shine at Ma Murrays

Papers from all around B.C. took home awards in almost every single category

After weeks of anticipation, Black Press papers cleaned up at the 2017 Ma Murray Awards in Richmond on Sunday.

Hosted by the BCYCNA, the honours celebrate the work of community journalists across the province for advertising, photography, writing in print and online and overall newspaper excellence.

 

Black Press winners were:

NEWSPAPER EXCELLENCE AWARD – CATEGORY A

  • Lake Cowichan Gazette, first place
  • Eagle Valley News, third place

NEWSPAPER EXCELLENCE AWARD – CATEGORY B

  • The Similkameen Spotlight, second place

NEWSPAPER EXCELLENCE AWARD – CATEGORY C

  • Salmon Arm Observer, second place

NEWSPAPER EXCELLENCE AWARD – CATEGORY D

  • Oak Bay News, second place

NEWSPAPER EXCELLENCE AWARD – CATEGORY E

  • Langley Advance, third place

NEWSPAPER EXCELLENCE AWARD – CATEGORY F

  • The Chilliwack Progress, first place
  • Parksville/Qualicum Beach news, second place

NEWSPAPER EXCELLENCE AWARD – CATEGORY G

  • Peace Arch News, second place

BUSINESS WRITING AWARD

  • Nanaimo News Bulletin, third place – John McKinley

FEATURE WRITING AWARD

  • Surrey Leader, third place over 25,000 – Kevin Diakiw, Rick Kupchuk, Sheila Reynolds, Evan Seal and Paula Carlson

SPORTS PHOTO AWARD

  • Langley Advance, second place over 25,000 – Troy Landreville
  • Hope Standard, first place under 25,000 – Barry Stewart
  • 100 Mile Free House Press, second place under 25,000 – Ken Alexander
  • Salmon Arm Observer, third place under 25,000 – Even Buhler

NEWSPAPER PROMOTION AWARD

  • Mission City Record – Kevin Plastow

SPECIAL SECTION AWARD

  • North Island Gazette, first place under 25,000 – Gazette staff
  • Langley Times, second place over 25,000 – Langley Times staff
  • Chilliwack Progress, third place over 25,000  – Chilliwack Progress creative, sales and editorial staff

AD DESIGN AWARD

  • Saanich News, first place over 25,000 – Rod Fraser, Leslie Eaton, Oliver Sommer

AD CAMPAIGN AWARD

  • Campbell River Mirror, first place – Tammy Robinson
  • The Interior News, second place – Nick Briere

FEATURE SERIES AWARD

  • Surrey Now, first place – Amy Reid
  • Abbotsford News, third place – Vikki Hopes, Kelvin Gawley

JOHN COLLISON MEMORIAL AWARD FOR INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM

  • The Northern View, first place – Shannon Lough

EDITORIAL AWARD

  • Comox Valley Record, first place – Terry Farrell
  • Parksville/Qualicum Beach News, second place – John Harding

PHOTO ESSAY AWARD

  • Oak Bay News, first place – – Christine van Reeuwyk, Arnold Lim, Don Descoteau, Carlie Connolly

COLUMNIST AWARD

  • Abbotsford News, first place – Andy Holota

FEATURE PHOTO AWARD, BLACK AND WHITE

  • Nanaimo News Bulletin, second place – Chris Bush
  • Maple Ridge Pitt Meadows News, third place – Michael Hall

FEATURE PHOTO AWARD, COLOUR

  • Parksville/Qualicum Beach News, first place over 25,000 – Jeff Westnedge
  • Oak Bay News, first place under 25,000 – Christine van Reeuwyk
  • Salmon Arm Observer, second place under 25,000 – Evan Buhler
  • Victoria News, third place over 25,000 – Arnold Lim

PORTRAIT PERSONALITY PHOTO AWARD

  • Maple Ridge Pitt Meadows News, third place – Phil Melnychuk, Colleen Flanagan

ARTS AND CULTURE WRITING AWARD

  • Victoria News, second place – Pamela Roth

AD CAMPAIGN AWARD, COLLABORATIVE

  • Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows News, first place – Maryn Goms, Lisa Prophet, Cheryl Ariken

AD DESIGN AWARD, COLLABORATIVE

  • The Chilliwack Progress, second place over 25,000  – Lisa Clarke, Maureen Tempel
  • Mission City Record, third place under 25,000 – Kevin Plastow, Karen Murtagh

SPECIAL PUBLICATIONS AWARD

  • Peninsula News Review, third place over 25,000 – Penny Sakamoto

CLASSIFIEDS AWARD

  • Hope Standard – Janice McDonald

ONLINE INNOVATION AWARD

  • Abbotsford News – Cristine MacDonald, Andrew Franklin

  • Surrey Now – Amy Reid, Beau Simpson

  • Alberni Valley News – Susan Quinn

MA MURRAY COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

  • Williams Lake Tribune – Gaeil Farrar, Angie Mindus, Kathy McLean

  • Comox Valley Record – Terry Farrell

  • Abbotsford News – Andrew Franklin, Andrew Holota, Ben Lypka, Cristine MacDonald

SPORTS WRITING AWARD

  • Surrey Now – Beau Simpson

NEVILLE SHANKS MEMORIAL AWARD FOR HISTORICAL JOURNALISM

  • Comox Valley Echo – Judy Hagen

OUTDOOR RECREATION WRITING AWARD

  • Campbell River Mirror – Mike Davies

SPOT NEWS PHOTO AWARD

  • Goldstream News Gazette, first place over 25,000 – Joel Tansey
  • Vernon Morning Star, second place over 25,000 – Lisa Vander Velde
  • Langley Times, third place over 25,000 – Dan Ferguson

SPOT NEWS PHOTO AWARD

  • Ladysmith-Chemainus Chronicle, first place under 25,000 – Craig Spence
  • Sooke News Mirror – Octavian Lacatusu

ERIC DUNNING FOR DEDICATION AND SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER

  • Nanaimo News Bulletin – Maurice Donn

See a few of the winners having some fun at the Ma Murrays:

 

 

Just Posted

Glimpses of the Past

From lots at Trout Lake going on sale in 1893 to Williamson Lake Park going under the auspices of the City of Revelstoke in 1998

Avalanche control this morning in Rogers Pass

The Trans-Canada Highway will be closed in both directions between 10 a.m.… Continue reading

Startup Revelstoke to launch during Technology Summit

Startup Revelstoke aims to transform regional economy from resource-based to technology and design

Thirteen athletes to represent Revelstoke at BC Winter Games

Will compete in alpine skiing, nordic skiing and judo

Revelstoke based startup to bring RFID technology to 360 degree cameras

Sniper Action Photo operates 30 photo installations in Canada, the U.S., Central America and the Caribbean

VIDEO: How are avalanches triggered?

Transportation BC explains tools they use to set off remote slides

How to keep local news visible in your Facebook feed

Facebook has changed the news feed to emphasize personal connections. You might see less news.

Three new judges appointed to B.C. Supreme Court

Two spots filled in Vancouver, one in New Westminster

BCHL Today: Merritt’s Buckley nets scholarship and Vees slam Salmon Arm

BCHL Today is a (near) daily look at what’s going on around the league and the junior A world.

Albas disappointed by Alberta ban of B.C. wine

MP has worked to remove barriers to the sale of wine and other alcohol products between provinces

Crowns asks for more time in Victoria double murder of young sisters

Andrew Berry’s next court appearance will be in three weeks to set a date for trial to begin

B.C. MP invites convicted terrorist to Trudeau reception in India

Jaspal Atwal was convicted of trying to assassinate an Indian cabinet minister

Foster parents needed in Shuswap

Current foster parents retiring, moving on, leaving a gap

Sports coach makes “great strides” in counselling

Peace bond settles charges of assault causing bodily harm in Princeton BC

Most Read