Eric Schwenck jumps over 10 m in the triple jump at the Okanagan Championships last week.

Eric Schwenck jumps over 10 m in the triple jump at the Okanagan Championships last week.

RSS Track competes in Kamloops; next stop Swangard

16 members of the RSS track team travelled and competed in Kamloops this past weekend at the annual Centennial Track Meet at Hillside Stadium.

Contributed by Andy Pfeiffer, RSS Track and Field

16 members of the RSS track team travelled and competed in Kamloops this past weekend at the annual Centennial Track Meet at Hillside Stadium.

Season’s best results were had by Sonia Schwenck in all of her races and other students got valuable races under their belt; for example, Megan Evans gained valuable experience in her first 1,500m steeplechase race.

This meet served as a warm-up of sorts for the provincial championships which are about a week and a half away. This was, then, our last track meet before the championships. 19 RSS track athletes will make their way down to Swangard Stadium in Burnaby on June 2 for the two day championship meet.

Here are the RSS team results from the meet:

Men 16-17 100 Meter Dash Yth 94-95

3. Dubrovskiy, Kirill; 13.54

Event 18  Girls 14-15 100 Meter Dash Mid 96-97

3. Gagnon, Amy; 13.81

5. Booker, Jessie; 15.18

6. Burke, Jessa; 15.31

Men 16-17 200 Meter Dash Yth 94-95

Dubrovskiy, Kirill; DNS

Girls 14-15 200 Meter Dash Mid 96-97

4. Gagnon, Amy; 28.87

7. Booker, Jessie; 33.27

Girls 14-15 300 Meter Dash Mid 96-97

5. Booker, Jessie; 55.12

REVELSTOKE

— Gagnon, Amy; SCR

Men 16-17 400 Meter Dash Yth 94-95

3. Dubrovskiy, Kirill; 66.91

Women 16-17 800 Meter Run Yth 94-95

2. Evans, Brittany; 2:42.51

Men 16-17 800 Meter Run Yth 94-95

3. Bernava, Adrian; 2:41.45

4. Dubrovskiy, Kirill; 2:46.11

Girls 14-15 800 Meter Run Mid 96-97

3. Evans, Megan; 2:44.23

4. Schwenck, Sonia; 2:49.31

Girls 14-15 1200 Meter Run Mid 96-97

3. Schwenck, Sonia; 4:33.71

— Evans, Megan; SCR

Women 16-17 1500 Meter Run Yth 94-95

2. Evans, Brittany; 5:06.18

3. Evans, Megan; 5:08.89

— Schwenck, Sonia; SCR

Girls 14-15 2000 Meter Run Mid 96-97

1. Schwenck, Sonia; 8:17.45

— Evans, Megan; SCR

Boys 14-15 2000 Meter Run Mid 96-97

2. Mason, Gordan; 7:03.77

Women 16-17 3000 Meter Run Yth 94-95

1. Evans, Brittany; 11:09.34

2. Evans, Megan; 11:10.29

— Schwenck, Sonia; DNS

Girls 14-15 1500 Meter Steeplechase Mid 96-97

1. Evans, Megan; 5:47.08

Women 16-17 2000 Meter Steeplechase Yth 94-95

1. Evans, Brittany; 5:38.51

Men 16-17 2000 Meter Steeplechase Yth 94-95

2. Bernava, Adrian; 8:32.61

Girls 14-15 80 Meter Hurdles .762

3. Gagnon, Amy; 15.52

4. Burke, Jessa; 15.62

Men 16-17 110 Meter Hurdles .914m

2. Schwenck, Eric; 19.50

Girls 14-15 300 Meter Hurdles .762

2. Gagnon, Amy; 56.92

3. Burke, Jessa; 60.85

Men 16-17 300 Meter Hurdles .840m

2. Schwenck, Eric; 47.64

Girls 14-15 Long Jump Mid 96-97

5. Booker, Jessie; 3.78m

Men 16-17 Long Jump Yth 94-95

1. Schwenck, Eric; 4.75m

Men 18-19 Long Jump Jnr

2. Bernava, Robert; 4.23m

Men 16-17 Triple Jump Yth 94-95

1. Schwenck, Eric; 10.12m

Men 18-19 Triple Jump Jnr

2. Bernava, Robert; 8.74m

Men 16-17 Pole Vault Yth 94-95

2. Bernava, Adrian; 2.20m

Women 16-17 Shot Put 4kg

3. Smith, Courtney; 8.32m

4. Pfeiffer, Emily; 6.74m

5. Johnson, Rylee; 5.88m

Women 16-17 Discus Throw 1 kg

2. Viznaugh, Bronte;21.44m

3. Smith, Courtney; 20.20m

6. Johnson, Rylee; 16.42m

Men 16-17 Discus Throw 1.5 kg

1. Dubrovskiy, Kirill; 31.56m

Women 16-17 Javelin Throw 600g

4. Viznaugh, Bronte; 21.25m

5. Pfeiffer, Emily; 15.38m

Men 16-17 Javelin Throw 700g

2. Dubrovskiy, Kirill; 30.51m

Women 16-17 Hammer Throw 4 kg

5. Smith, Courtney; 23.35m

6. Viznaugh, Bronte; 17.56m

7. Pfeiffer, Emily; 17.36m

Men 18-19 Hammer Throw 6.00 kg

1. Bernava, Robert; 25.71m

Girls 14-15 4×100 Meter Relay Mid 96-97

1. REVELSTOKE; 60.38

1) Evans, Megan 15

2) Schwenck, Sonia 14

3) Gagnon, Amy 14

4) Booker, Jessie 14

Women 16-17 4×100 Meter Relay Yth 94-95

2. REVELSTOKE; 61.90

1) Pfeiffer, Emily 16

2) Viznaugh, Bronte 16

3) Evans, Brittany 17

4) Burke, Jessa 15

Girls 14-15 4×400 Meter Relay Mid 96-97

1. REVELSTOKE; 5:31.41

1) Burke, Jessa 15

Women 16-17 4×400 Meter Relay Yth 94-95

1. REVELSTOKE; 5:44.06

1) Evans, Brittany 17

Men 16-17 4×400 Meter Relay Yth 94-95

2. REVELSTOKE; 4:40.03

1) Dubrovskiy, Kirill 16