Revelstoke’s Elizabeth McDowell is poised for the start of her race.

Revelstoke’s Elizabeth McDowell is poised for the start of her race.

Aquaducks finish second at Golden swim meet

The Revelstoke Aquaducks placed second behind the host team this past weekend at the 30th annual Golden Dolphins Invitiational Swim Meet.

Contribute by Revelstoke Aquaducks

The Revelstoke Aquaducks placed second behind the host team this past weekend at the 30th annual Golden Dolphins Invitiational Swim Meet.

The sunshine and hot weather provided perfect conditions for racing at the outdoor facility, and the nearby water park and campground added to the enjoyment of the weekend.

“This was a fun meet – the most fun we have had yet this season” said Cynthia Pfeiffer, assistant coach and Division 8 competitor.

A special “costume relay” on Saturday, featuring Teletubbies, Land of Oz Girls, and Soccer Princesses among others was also a highlight for the 30 Aquaducks who attended.

Head coach Jeff Beatty viewed the two-day competition in Golden as a primer for the upcoming Okanagan Regional Championships in Kamloops in four weeks.

“This weekend was an eye opener in terms of competing outdoors in hot weather – staying hydrated and focussed will be important in Kamloops in August,” he said, adding that the swimmers still “managed to swim many best times and break a few meet records”.

The Aquaducks managed 16 aggregate awards, including a clean sweep of the Girls Division 1 (Devyn Gale gold, Megan Hoshizaki silver, Makenna Howe bronze) and Girls Division 7 (Emily Pfeiffer gold, Cynthia Pfeiffer silver, Hanna Thomson bronze).

The Aquaducks host their home meet this upcoming weekend, bringing about 150 swimmers and their families from various Okanagan communities for two days of competition at the Revelstoke Aquatic Centre.

Golden aggregate medalists are:

Girls 6 and Under: Kayln Gale, Gold

Boys Division 1: Tye Hoshizaki, Gold

Girls Division 2: Kimberly Howard, Gold

Boys Division 2: James Lebuke, Gold and Nolan Gale, Silver

Girls Division 3: Beth Granstrom, Silver

Boys Division 3: Colm Molder, Gold

Girls Division 5: Gina Cinelli, Bronze

Boys Division 5: Bryce Molder, Silver

Boys Division 8:  Jeff Beatty, Gold